Sale!

Dried Chili Pepper

$11.99 $0.00

  • Quality: Grade AA , Carton grade, Pressed bale grade, etc
  • Moisture: Max 17%
  • Hot unit: 2000 – 35000 SHU
  • Size: 2 cm – 14cm up ( 1 to 14 inches and up)
  • Packaging: 25lbs/carton, 50kg/bale, 10kg/bag or as per customer’s requirement

Description

AA Grade Dried Chili

Whether you call these dried chiles, dried peppers, or dried chili peppers there is something magical about them that when you call yourself a chilehead it is almost like an exclusive membership in a heat seekers cult. Chile peppers are believed to be indigenous to the Andean region of Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru dating back more than 10,000 years. Chiles were a key ingredient in the diets of the Mayans and later the Aztecs.

A true chilehead craves not only the heat (which of course is a delightful bonus) but also the unique flavors of these hot peppers. Americans, Asian Indians, Caribbeans, Mediterraneans, Mexicans, South Americans and Southeastern Asians use chiles daily to add color, flavor, visual appeal and yes heat to their cuisines.

Dried chile peppers can be earthy, floral, fruity, hot, smoky or sweet and they come in variety of colors, shapes and sizes as there are more than 3,000 known varieties around the globe. While there are five species within the Capsicum (C.) genus the two that yield the most popular chiles are Capsicum annum which tend to be larger chiles with more complex flavors and being milder in heat and Capsicum frutescens which tend to be smaller, with simpler flavor and more heat. The heat of all chiles is concentrated in the inner ribs and seeds.

We’re often asked what’s the difference between chili powders (chili with an “i” at the end) and chile powders (chile with an “e” at the end)? Chili powders are a Tex-Mex style seasoning blend usually with made with cumin, chile powder, garlic and oregano (example Hill Country Chili Powder) while chile powders are pure ground chiles and nothing else (example Ancho Chile Powder).

Top chefs in the Southwestern US, Mexico and into South America make the most sophisticated use of dried chiles by using them to add delightful background complexity in combination with other spices and seasonings. They know it isn’t just about the how much heat you can handle but how much flavor. The cuisines of Africa, Asia and India tend to use chiles more for pure heat.

 

BELOW ARE THE VARIETIES AND SPICINESS LEVEL OF SOME KINDS OF CHILIES 

 

 chile powders
Mild Rating (SHU)
Nora Chiles 500
California Chiles 500 – 1,000
Aji Panca Chiles 500 – 1,500
New Mexico Chiles 800 – 1,400
Mulato Chiles 1,000 – 2,000
Pasilla ‘Negro’ Chiles 1,000 – 2,000
Cascabel Chiles 1,000 – 2,500
Kashmiri Chiles 1,200 – 2,000
Guajillo Chiles 2,500 – 5,000

chile powders

Medium Rating (SHU)
Ancho Chiles 4,000 – 9,000
Pasilla de Oaxaca 4,000 – 10,000
Chipotle ‘Meco’ Chiles 5,000 – 10,000
Chipotle ‘Morita’ Chiles 5,000 – 10,000
Puya Chiles 5,000 – 10,000
Serrano Chiles 8,000 – 18,000
Hot Rating (SHU)
DeArbol Chiles 15,000 – 30,000
Japones 15,000 – 30,000
Peperoncino Chiles 20,000 – 40,000
Aji Amarillo 30,000 – 50,000
Pequin Chiles 40,000 – 58,000
TienTsin Chiles 50,000 – 70,000
Wiri Wiri Chiles 60,000 – 80,000
Crazy Hot Rating (SHU)
Thai Chiles 70,000-130,000
Birdseye Chiles 100,000-225,000
Chiltepin Chiles 100,000-250,000
Habanero Chiles 150,000-325,000
Chocolate Habanero Chiles 400,000-575,000
Bhut Jolokia (Ghost) 1,000,000 +
chilies powder
  Rating (SHU)
Paprika, Domestic 100-250
Smoked Paprika (Sweet) 100-250
Hungarian Paprika 250-500
Smoked Paprika (Hot) 500-1,000
New Mexico 800-1,400
Pasilla “Negro” 1,000-2,000
Dried Poblano Powder 1,500-3,000
  Rating (SHU)
Guajillo 2,500-5,000
Jalapeno Powder 3,000-8,000
Chimayo Chile Powder 4,000-6,000
Ancho 4,000-9,000
Chipotle “Morita” 5,000-10,000
Serrano 8,000-18,000
Chipotle “Meco” 10,000-25,000
  Rating (SHU)
DeArbol 15,000-30,000
Cayenne Pepper (Med) 30,000-40,000
Aji Amarillo 30,000-50,000
Cayenne Pepper (Hot) 80,000-90,000
Birdseye Chile 100,000-225,000
Habanero 150,000-325,000
chilies flakes
  Rating (SHU)
Bell Peppers, Green 0
Bell Pepper, Red 0
Korean 1,000 – 2,500
Maras 1,000 – 2,500
New Mexico Green Chile Flakes 2,000
Aleppo 2,500 – 5,000
Chile Threads 2,500 – 5,000
Guajillo Chile Flakes 2,500 – 5,000
Jalapeno 2,500 – 8,000
  Rating (SHU)
Ancho 4,000 – 9,000
Chipotle “Morita” 5,000 – 10,000
Crushed Urfa Biber 6,000 –  8,000
Crushed Red Pepper 30,000 – 35,000
Scotch Bonnet 100,000 – 300,000
Habanero 150,000 – 325,000
Carolina Reaper Chile Flakes 1,400,000 – 2,000,000

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.